Introduction
[…] Florida’s Quarantine Laws

Florida has several statutes that empower the state to impose public health measures.

 

 Florida provides for taking individuals into quarantine under four separate statutory sections for:

•Communicable disease (29 FRS sec. 381.0011 [6])

•Communicable disease where a “public health emergency” has been declared (64   FAC  sec. 64D-3.0071)

 •Sexually transmitted diseases (29 ch.384)

 •Tuberculosis (29 ch. 392)   

 

Florida law also empowers the state health officer to declare a public health emergency.

         According to statute (29 FRS sec. 381.00315), a public health emergency is any occurrence or threat that “may result in substantial injury or harm to the public health from infectious disease, chemical agents, nuclear agents, biological toxins or situations involving mass casualties or natural disasters.” 

        The declaration of a public health emergency enhances the power of law enforcement to enforce quarantine.