Choosing the Right Entity for Your Business
[…] Homestead Exemption Protects You From Creditors

Homestead Exemption Protects You From Creditors

If you own your house in Florida, you may know that it is protected from forced sale by creditors by the homestead exemption provided by the Florida Constitution.   Like most laws, however, the exemption from forced sale is not absolute.   What follows is a brief explanation of the claims that are exempt from forced sale and those that are not under Florida law. 

 

Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides:  

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: